Confidentiality agreement

The Zooku team aims to protect the right to privacy of the website users as much as possible. We want to offer you a safe online experience. In this way, we strive to ensure that the information you enter on our website is only used for the intended purposes. Zooku Solutions SRL is registered under no. 10284 in the personal data processing register.

Personal data protection

According to Law No. 677/2011 for the protection of individuals regarding the processing of personal data and the free movement of such data, modified and completed, and Law No. 506/2004 concerning the processing of personal data and the protection of privacy in the area of electronic communications, SC Zooku Solutions SRL is required to safely manage and only for specified purposes, personal data that you provide about yourself, a family member or another person. The purpose of data collection is to ensure high quality services for all Zooku Solutions users.

You agree to provide data, which are necessary for providing the services made available to you by SC Zooku Solutions SRL. Your refusal makes it impossible for SC Zooku Solutions to provide the required services. The registered information is intended for use by the operator and is only communicated to the following recipients: the public authorities, and only if they request it for an administrative or judicial act. According to Law No. 677/2001, you have the right of access and intervention to data, the right not to be subject to individual decisions and the right to appeal to the courts. You have the right to oppose the processing of your personal data and request its deletion. To exercise these rights, you may write an email to If some of your data is incorrect, please let us know as soon as possible.

If any of your data is incorrect, please inform us as soon as possible.

Coverage of personal data security and our `cookies` policy

This confidentiality agreement covers how the personal data, which can identify you when using the website, are processed. They also refer to data of legal entities, whether they be partners or not, which use the websites.

This confidentiality agreement provides information about `cookies`, their use by others and how they can be disabled.

General information collected by Zooku Solutions

When you register with the website by creating an account or by accessing various Zooku services and products, or visiting websites from the network, Zooku Solutions will process personal information that is capable of identifying a particular person.

In some website areas, Zooku will require you to provide personal information, including your name, address, email, phone, contact information, billing information and other identifying information. Creating your account on our website and purchasing our products enables us to access your personal data.

Zooku also receives and records on its servers, information regarding IP addresses and cookies when accessing the website.

Zooku Solutions uses stored information (details provided by you at registration and activity on our websites) in order to simplify the access to these websites, to improve certain products and services and to inform you about the latest products and services of interest.

Collection and use of personal data by Zooku

We use the information gathered from the website, including personal, demographic, collective and technical data, for the purpose of managing your account registration, to answer your questions, improve our website, as well as to consult users in order to increase the quality of our products and services. When registering your account, you give your consent that Zooku can use your personal data and inform you by email or other communication methods regarding updates, new opportunities offered by the service, additional information and newsletters with useful information. Use of personal data by Zooku Solutions complies with current laws regarding the protection of individuals.

Disclosure and transmission of personal information

Zooku Solutions will not transfer (sale or rent) your personal information to third parties.

Zooku Solutions can, however, pass information to third parties in the following cases:

Your right to modify and delete your data held by the operator

Zooku Solutions gives the right to modify your contact information that you have recorded. You can also request the operator to delete your data at any time.


Cookies are small sized files placed on a user`s computer and are used to identify and give information about the user’s previous activity. uses cookies to ensure more fluid navigation, for authentication and to track / store visitors preferences, with statistical purposes, to inform, and to optimise the service.

Users have the option of setting their browser to reject cookies. However, please note that disabling cookies will have a negative impact on site navigation.


Zooku Solutions offers its website users the possibility to submit questions and suggestions. Any information that is sent via the contact forms will be used in a manner that ensures the individual’s right to privacy.

About the upcoming General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)

What is GDPR?
This refers to the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), a new European data protection regulation that has been adopted by the EU Commission and becomes effective from May 25, 2018. GDPR seeks to regulate personal data in the broadest sense.

Whom does the GDPR apply to?
GDPR applies to both individuals and businesses and regulates the way in which personal data of citizens in the European Union should be handled.